aglasem.com
Schools Admission Mock Test Playground
ClassChoose class
StateSelect state

IISER AT

Default

The IISER Aptitude Test (IISER AT) is a national-level entrance examination for admission to the BS-MS dual degree and related science programmes at the Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISERs). IISER AT assesses candidates in Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics, and is the route to admission for students aspiring to pursue integrated science education and research careers. Conducted in computer-based online mode, the test is held for science stream candidates who have completed their higher secondary education. The IISERs are premier institutes dedicated to undergraduate and postgraduate science education combined with research. Exact pattern and eligibility are notified for each cycle. This page covers complete IISER AT details – eligibility, exam pattern, important dates, application process and preparation tips.

IISER AT Important Dates

Application Start Date
05 Mar 2026
Last Date to Apply
13 Apr 2026
Admit Card
25 May 2026
Exam Date
07 Jun 2026
Answer Key
29 Jun 2026
Result
29 Jun 2026
Counselling
02 Jul 2026

IISER AT Resources

Playground Practice while you prep
View all →
GK Quiz Zip 2048
Get notified when IISER AT notifications, dates & results are out.
Recommended Books
IISER IAT Aptitude Test 2026-27 (Set of 5 Books) for BTech, BS and BS-MS
IISER IAT Aptitude Test 2026-27 (Set of 5 Books) for BTech, BS and BS-MS
Amazon →
SciAstra IISER (IAT) PYQs 2017-2025 - Fully Solved Previous Year Questions with Video Solutions
SciAstra IISER (IAT) PYQs 2017-2025 - Fully Solved Previous Year Questions with Video Solutions
Amazon →
SciAstra IAT IISER Aptitude Test Mock Test Series 2026 - 20+ Full-Length Tests
SciAstra IAT IISER Aptitude Test Mock Test Series 2026 - 20+ Full-Length Tests
Amazon →
PREP4IISER IISER IAT Chapterwise PYQ, Mock Test & Question Bank
PREP4IISER IISER IAT Chapterwise PYQ, Mock Test & Question Bank
Amazon →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who conducts IISER AT?

The Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISERs).

What is IISER AT for?

Admission to the BS-MS dual degree and related science programmes.

What subjects are tested?

Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics.

What is the mode of IISER AT?

Online (computer-based test).

Where can I apply?

On the official website, iiseradmission.in.